Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Ohio University

This image, of the campus of my Alma Mater, makes me sentimental.

Oh to be young, free, and in the right place.

8 comments:

Two Dogs said...

Obviously the best university in the state. tOSU falls dreadfully, dreadfully short of Ohio University.

Very pretty parade ground, reminds me of the one at my alma mater, Mississippi State University, well, minus the white precipitation.

miriam said...

I didn't say it was best. It was best for me when I attended there.

OSU is fine, but it's awfully big, especially for a 16-year-old, which I was when I went to college.

Two Dogs said...

Ugh, tOSU is awful. "Buckeyes?" Yes, Buckeyes.

miriam said...

The Buckeye - Description, Uses and Legend

Botanical Name: The botanical name for the Buckeye is Aesculus which was taken by the Swedish botanist, Carl von Linne from “Aesculapius,” the name of the mythological Greek god of medicine. The Ohio variety was named Aesculus glabra, by the German botanist Willdenow in 1809.

Common Name: The common name “Buckeye” was derived from the Native Americans who noticed that the glossy, chestnut-brown seeds with the lighter circular “eye” looked very similar to the eye of a buck (male) deer.

From the Ohio.gov website

dick stanley said...

Imagine, naming your mascot after a nut.

Rachel said...

Dick: Named after a tree, actually. Buckeye trees are all over the place.

dick stanley said...

Trees, Hmm. Much better, I suppose.

dick stanley said...

You, uh, Buckeye fans don't want to get your hopes up too high, now, for Jan. 5.